Privacy Policy

Your privacy is our concern. So Ascend Meetings takes the privacy of its clients very seriously. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information (by third party payment gateway provider like PayPal) or other details to help you with your process.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use live chat or enter information on our site.
Provide us your details on our social media pages or when you givefeedback on our products or services.

Why we collect your information?

We collect your email address in order to-

  • Send information; respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • Send you additional information related to our product and/or services
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collected from you  in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us
  • To deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested
  • To improve our website in order to serve you better
  • To responding to our customer service requests/your requests
  • To quickly process your transactions
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of our services or products
  • To follow up with the customers correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect our information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.
An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.
We use regular Malware Scanning.
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an orders, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do you use 'cookies'?

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.
Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.
Third-party links
We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.
COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information PracticePrinciples form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via in-site notification within 48 business hours

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe at any time.

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Csion Meetings Pvt Ltd in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
info@ascendmeetings.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

5924 North East, 65th Court,
Vancouver, WA, USA.
info@ascendmeetings.com


Last Edited on 2018-Nov-01

13074634143